Chamber Trustees
  • websitetrustees_americanhouse

  • websitetrustees_faurecia

  • Auxiom

  • websitetrustees_baker
  • websitetrustees_unicom3

  • websitetrustees_unicom4

  • websitetrustees_dbusiness
  • DELPHI
  • websitetrustees_unicom11

  • websitetrustees_faurecia
  • websitetrustees_unicom5

  • websitetrustees_unicom6
  • websitetrustees_faurecia_copy

  • websitetrustees_unicom7

  • websitetrustees_unicom8

  • websitetrustees_unicom9

  • websitetrustees_unicom10
  • websitetrustees_unicom12

  • websitetrustees_unicom13

Silver & Gold Awards Holiday Brunch 2018

  • Share:
  •  
Name: Silver & Gold Awards Holiday Brunch 2018
Date: December 10, 2018
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM EST
Registration: Online Registration is no longer available. Please contact the office for more information.
Event Description:
What a great event with a SOLD OUT crowd. Announcing the 2018 Silver & Gold Award Winners!


Andrews Hooper Pavlik PLC Woman's Leadership Award
Recognizes a woman who exemplifies a strong commitment to personal, community and professional development.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Joscelyn Davis, JADE Strategies, Inc.
  • Ashley Chambers, Chief Financial Credit Union
  • Adrienee Myrand, Faurecia North America
  • Brittney Rimmer, Reliance One
  • Daniela Walters, The Dobrusin Law Firm
  • Elizabeth Griffith, Faurecia North America
  • Leslie Emmert-Buck, Capstone Vision, PLLC
  • Maggie Razdar, Kids Standard
  • Sandy Fiaschetti, Magnet Consulting
  • Stacey Beane & Cathy Darling, You, Me and Bubble Tea
  • Tarissa O'Malley, MSU Federal Credit Union

Atlas Copco Excellence Award
Awards the company that not only meets industry standards but has clearly gone above and beyond to improve their company and industry expectations.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: DynamicHR
  • Fogo de Chao
  • The Family Table Cafe

Auxiom Golden SMB Award
Recognizes a small or medium size business that exemplifies "The Golden Rule" - treat others as you want to be treated.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Trinity Community Care
  • Crossroads Care Center
  • Steve's Pizza
  • You, Me, and Bubble Tea

Baker College of Auburn Hills Education Advocate Award
Presented to the company with the most progressive education initiatives.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Munetrix
  • Kids Standard
  • MSU Federal Credit Union
  • Oakland Christian School

Beaumont Health Excellence in Healthcare Award
Honors an individual who demonstrates leadership, innovation, and excellence in the healthcare field.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Julie Lamphier, Brain Life Center
  • Leslie Emmert-Buck, M.D., PhD, Capstone Vision, PLLC
  • Michael Lutz, M.D., FACS, MIU Men's Health Association

City of Auburn Hills Business Success Story Award
Given to a company large or small that has made significant strides within their business. This award also recognizes the outstanding commitment to a company's employees, its mission and overall achievements within an organization.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Moceri Companies
  • George P. Johnson
  • Mahindra Automotive North America

Consumers Energy Cares Award
Recognizes the individual that continuously demonstrates a commitment to helping others in the community. 
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Amanda Compton, Bd's Mongolian Grill
  • Kathy Losinski, Rochester Area Neighborhood House
  • Ted Lakkides, Cygnet Institute of Financial Literacy
DBusiness Magazine Emerging Leader Award
Presented to the individual who stands out as a leader among peers 35 and younger. 
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Katie Ackert, Branex Group
  • Angela Foley, Reliance One
  • Andrew Kurecka, MedNetOne Health Solutions
  • J. Leo Mazurek, Faurecia Automotive Interior Systems
  • Jigjinni Rohit, Faurecia North America

Detroit Pistons Game Changer Award 
Recognizes an individual changing the way business is done or making a significant contribution.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Leslie Emmert-Buck, M.D., PhD, Capstone Vision, PLLC
  • David Stone, Trion Solutions, Inc.
  • Margaret Dimond, McLaren Oakland

Faurecia North America Diversity & Inclusion Pacesetter Award 
Presented to a local company who promotes and facilitates a culture of diversity and inclusion in the categories of work environment, career development, training, networking and mentoring.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Lucerne International, Inc.
  • ABB Robotics
  • FCA US LLC
  • Volkswagen Group of America

Lucerne International Excellence in People Development Award
Awards a company that recognizes investing in their employees' professional development, creates benefits for their overall performance and the organization.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Munetrix
  • Beaumont Hospital Troy & the Moceri Learning Center
  • MSU Federal Credit Union
  • PurposePoint

Mahindra Automotive North America "RISE" Award
Recognizes one individual or group of individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to beautifying the local community by way of an initiative related to agriculture or the arts.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Oakland Youth Orchestra
  • City of Auburn Hills, Tax Increment Finance Authority
  • Meadow Brook Theatre Guild

Oakland University Innovator of the Year Award
Presented to the company with an impressive innovation story.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: STRATTEC
  • Authen2cate
  • GEEP USA
  • WABCO
Ogletree Deakins Human Resources Vanguard Award
Presented to the company that takes on a human resource challenge in a creative and innovative way given the increased competition for talent, the complex regulatory environment, and our litigious society.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: New Horizons Rehabilitation Services, Inc.
  • Consumers Energy
  • Trion Solutions, Inc.

Stella Wealth Management of Raymond James Higher Standard Award
Recognizes an individual that has shown high standards in business acumen and service.
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Thomas Tanghe, City of Auburn Hills
  • Nancy Loerch, StratComm, LLC
  • Virginia Lepine, Faurecia North America

NEW Mayor's Recognition Award
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: FCA US LLC

2018 Board Member of the Year
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Pete Karsten, PhD, CPA, Baker College of Auburn Hills

2018 Ambassador of the Year
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Paul Gaultieri, Paramount Marketing Group

2018 Outstanding Committee of the Year
  • AWARD RECIPIENTS: Auburn Hills Chamber Golf Open Committee
  • Brad Lott (Co-Chair), Detroit Pistons
  • Brian Kundinger (Co-Chair), Kundinger, Inc.
  • Bernie Sinz, Hirotec America
  • Christine Ruedisueli, Crowne Plaza Auburn Hills
  • Jonathan Hebel, The HUB Stadium
  • Kevin Berry, Aerotek
  • Lisa Brady, AAA Insurance - Auburn Hills/Troy Office
  • Mary Sleeman, AccessPoint
  • Paul Gualtieri, Paramount Marketing Group
  • Phil Zanolli, Hirotec America
2018 Best Taste Vendor
  • AWARD RECIPIENT: Fogo de Chao Brazilian Steakhouse

2018 Outgoing Committee Chairs
  • Ambassador Committee (2017 - 2018): Kevin Berry, Aerotek
  • Community Council (2017 - 2018): Samantha Seimer





 
Location:
The Townsend Hotel
100 Townsend St
Birmingham, MI 48009
Date/Time Information:
Monday, December 10, 2018
10:00am - 12:00pm
Contact Information:
Chamber office: 248.853.7862
Fees/Admission:
Registration Fees:
$45 for Members
$55 for Future Members


Sponsorship Opportunities:
$1,500 Named Award Sponsor (each)
$1,000 Chamber Award Sponsor
$750 Table Sponsor

To join our sponsors: contact Courtney Woods at 248.853.7862 or 
cwoods@auburnhillschamber.com

Consent to Use Photographic Images
Registration and attendance at, or participation in, AHCC meetings and other activities constitutes an agreement by the registrant to the use and distribution of the registrant or attendees’ image or voice in photographs, videotapes, electronic reproductions and audiotapes of such events and activities by AHCC.

Refund & Registration Policy
Payment is considered final, and non-refundable, unless there is a quality issue that cannot otherwise be addressed. An invoice payment option is available on most events 14 days prior to event date. Cash and credit cards are usually accepted. A confirmation will be sent for all transactions with the Auburn Hills Chamber. 
Set a Reminder:
Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.

-->